CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

John B. Pellegrini
McGuire Woods LLP
1251 Avenue of the Americas
20th Floor
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Cambodia

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated October 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was received by this office on December 3, 2018. You have submitted a sample, which was submitted to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style PXRUA171, is a tote bag. Our laboratory anaylsis indicates that it is constructed of composite leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It has an open top, an unlined interior storage compartment, and two shoulder straps. There is a zippered pouch attached to the interior. The bag measures appromiately 14” (w) x 11” (h) x 5” (d).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division